Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M

Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) General Information

Description

Operator of a cannabis cultivation company intended to serve medical purposes. The company produces cannabis and cannabis-related products for wholesale to medical cannabis retail stores, enabling patients to obtain cannabis products for medicinal purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solstice Media House
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Cultivation
Corporate Office
  • 640 South Spokane Street
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 27-May-2021 $2.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 25-Mar-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 28-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 27-Dec-2016 $1000K $4.3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-Nov-2016 $3.3M $3.3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 3 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 802,891 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 12.12%
To view Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Denman Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Kathryn Shaw Chief Financial Officer
Neal Pomroy Senior Strategy Advisor and Principal Investor
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) FAQs

  • When was Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) founded?

    Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology)?

    William Denman and Alex Cooley are the founders of Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology).

  • Who is the CEO of Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology)?

    William Denman is the CEO of Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology).

  • Where is Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) headquartered?

    Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology)?

    Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) in?

    Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology)’s primary industry is Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology.

  • Is Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) a private or public company?

    Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) is a Private company.

  • What is Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) raised over time?

    Solstice (Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology) has raised $17.2M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »