Mental Floss Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 79
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mental Floss General Information

Description

Operator of a shareable content platform in an upbeat and witty environment. The company's platform delivers content on everything from science, history, pop-culture and the arts, offering blogs, trivia, quizzes, gift certificates and e-magazine subscriptions, enabling communities, brands and publishers globally a power content, advertising and technology experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mental Floss LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 62290
  • Tampa, FL 33662
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mental Floss Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mental Floss‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mental Floss Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mangesh Hattikudur Co-Founder, Chief Creative Officer and Editor
Jason English Editor-in-Chief, Digital
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mental Floss Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial