TransCirrus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

TransCirrus General Information

Description

Provider of cloud services to remove the barriers related to cloud computing. The company helps the people to build their private cloud computing environment through its technology called OpenStack. It's technology is also user friendly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CheapAss Cloud
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 2 Davis Drive
  • Durham, NC
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TransCirrus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Jul-2019 00000 Completed Out of Business
3. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2016 000 Cancelled Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2016 $180K $980K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2015 $800K $800K Completed Startup
To view TransCirrus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TransCirrus Patents

TransCirrus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150201045-A1 Automatic connection of nodes to a cloud cluster Inactive 13-Jan-2014 000000000 00

TransCirrus Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Ingemar Lanevi President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

TransCirrus Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ingemar Lanevi TransCirrus President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

TransCirrus FAQs

  • When was TransCirrus founded?

    TransCirrus was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of TransCirrus?

    Jonathan Arrance and Kevin Combopiano are the founders of TransCirrus.

  • Where is TransCirrus headquartered?

    TransCirrus is headquartered in Durham, NC.

  • What industry is TransCirrus in?

    TransCirrus’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is TransCirrus a private or public company?

    TransCirrus is a Private company.

  • What is TransCirrus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TransCirrus is 000000.

  • How much funding has TransCirrus raised over time?

    TransCirrus has raised $980K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »