Physicians Formula Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 151

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Physicians Formula General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of cosmetics and skin care products based in Azusa, California. The company manufactures facial and eye make-up products and provides products include face powders, bronzers, concealers, blushes, foundations, eye shadows, eyeliners, brow make-up and mascaras, enabling clients to avail quality personal care products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pfi Holdings Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Personal Products
Parent Company
Markwins Beauty Brands
Corporate Office
  • 1055 West 8th Street
  • Azusa, CA 91702
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Physicians Formula Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physicians Formula‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physicians Formula Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of cosmetics and skin care products based in Azusa, California. The company manufactures fa
Distributors/Wholesale
Azusa, CA
151 As of 2011
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000 00000000
Skillman, NJ
00.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Physicians Formula Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neutrogena Formerly VC-backed Skillman, NJ 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Tarte Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Physicians Formula Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Carter President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Physicians Formula Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Physicians Formula Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physicians Formula‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physicians Formula FAQs

  • When was Physicians Formula founded?

    Physicians Formula was founded in 1937.

  • Where is Physicians Formula headquartered?

    Physicians Formula is headquartered in Azusa, CA.

  • What is the size of Physicians Formula?

    Physicians Formula has 151 total employees.

  • What industry is Physicians Formula in?

    Physicians Formula’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Physicians Formula a private or public company?

    Physicians Formula is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Physicians Formula?

    The current valuation of Physicians Formula is 000.00.

  • What is Physicians Formula’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Physicians Formula is 000000.

  • How much funding has Physicians Formula raised over time?

    Physicians Formula has raised $232M.

  • Who are Physicians Formula’s investors?

    Laboratoires Pierre Fabre, Mill Road Capital, and Summit Partners have invested in Physicians Formula.

  • Who are Physicians Formula’s competitors?

    Neutrogena and Tarte are competitors of Physicians Formula.

  • When was Physicians Formula acquired?

    Physicians Formula was acquired on 12-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Physicians Formula?

    Physicians Formula was acquired by Markwins Beauty Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »