Pierre Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,629
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Pierre Foods General Information

Description

Provider of fully cook food and bakery products. The company provides fully cooked beef, pork, chicken, turkey, peanut butter and bakery products for school, foodservice, retail, vending and convenience store markets. It operates manufacturing facilities in Cincinnati, Claremont, Amherst, Easley, Rome.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fresh Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 9990 Princeton Glendale Road
  • West Chester Township, OH 45246
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pierre Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierre Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pierre Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pierre Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierre Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial