Global Signal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 293
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Global Signal General Information

Description

Owner and operator of wireless communication towers and other communication structures. The company is a trust that owns leases or manages communications towers. It serves a variety of wireless service providers, government agencies, operators of private networks and broadcasters. Its customers operate networks from the company's communications sites and provide wireless telephony, mobile radio, paging, broadcast and data services. Its communication sites provide a wide range of options for PCS and cellular, wireless data, broadcasting, paging and LMR/SMR.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pinnacle Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Primary Office
  • 301 North Cattlemen Road
  • Suite 300
  • Sarasota, FL 34232
  • United States
+1 (941) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Signal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Signal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Signal Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Global Signal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Signal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Signal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Signal Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0. 00000 ( 28-Jul-2005 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property
000000 (00000 0000 07-Feb-2005 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property
000000 00000 00000 18-Nov-2004 0000000000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 00000
00000 00000000 000 30-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 00000
MobileMedia (Transmission Towers) 07-Aug-1998 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Equipment
To view Global Signal’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »