TaskPoint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

TaskPoint General Information

Description

Provider of a project management platform intended to facilitate online project management. The company's project management platform offers integrated project management features, issue tracking and support for multiple version control options and also includes calendar and gantt charts to aid visual representation of projects and their deadlines, enabling small and medium sized businesses with collaboration in project management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centrigen
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 258 Harvard Street
  • Suite 352
  • Brookline, MA 02446
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TaskPoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Jun-2015 000 Completed Out of Business
3. Angel (individual) 09-Jul-2011 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jun-2011 $1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view TaskPoint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TaskPoint Patents

TaskPoint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2001251335-A1 Systems, methods and computer program products that facilitate selection of equipment for performing tasks Inactive 05-Apr-2000 000000000

TaskPoint FAQs

  • When was TaskPoint founded?

    TaskPoint was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of TaskPoint?

    Igor Balk is the founder of TaskPoint.

  • Where is TaskPoint headquartered?

    TaskPoint is headquartered in Brookline, MA.

  • What industry is TaskPoint in?

    TaskPoint’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is TaskPoint a private or public company?

    TaskPoint is a Private company.

  • What is TaskPoint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TaskPoint is 00000.

  • How much funding has TaskPoint raised over time?

    TaskPoint has raised $1M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »