Precitech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Precitech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ultra-precision diamond machining systems intended for electronics, automotive and defense industries. The company also produces various related metrology systems and components measuring for roundness, squareness, flatness, concentricity and cylindricity, enabling clients with precision mechanical components at cost-effective prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pneumo Precision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 44 Black Brook Road
  • Keene, NH 03431
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precitech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precitech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precitech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of ultra-precision diamond machining systems intended for electronics, automotive and defense industries. T
Machinery (B2B)
Keene, NH
100 As of 2024
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0. 0.

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000 0000000000 000
Rockland, MA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Precitech Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
H. H. Arnold, Co. Corporation Rockland, MA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Precitech Patents

Precitech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1024925-A1 A polishing apparatus for forming aspheric surfaces Inactive 24-Oct-1997 000000000
EP-0918593-A1 Electromechanical actuator Inactive 17-Jun-1996 000000000
US-5620286-A Flycutting machine for manufacturing printed circuit boards Inactive 09-Nov-1994 00000000000 00
US-5794498-A In-situ method and apparatus for blocking lenses Inactive 19-Oct-1994 0000000000 0
US-5422555-A Apparatus and method for establishing a reference signal with an lvdt Inactive 30-Apr-1993 G01D5/2216 00
To view Precitech’s complete patent history, request access »

Precitech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Precitech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precitech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precitech FAQs

  • When was Precitech founded?

    Precitech was founded in 1962.

  • Where is Precitech headquartered?

    Precitech is headquartered in Keene, NH.

  • What is the size of Precitech?

    Precitech has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Precitech in?

    Precitech’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Precitech a private or public company?

    Precitech is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Precitech?

    The current valuation of Precitech is 0000.

  • What is Precitech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Precitech is 00000.

  • Who are Precitech’s investors?

    American Capital and Taylor Hobson have invested in Precitech.

  • Who are Precitech’s competitors?

    H. H. Arnold, Co. is a competitor of Precitech.

  • When was Precitech acquired?

    Precitech was acquired on 06-Nov-2006.

  • Who acquired Precitech?

    Precitech was acquired by AMETEK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »