Kunato Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 3

Kunato General Information

Description

Operator of an economics research and deployment company intended to empower and advance humanity with valuable and profitable quantitative information. commerce. The company provides services that index the world's online content and apply quantitative science and artificial intelligence to illuminate its monetary value, enabling clients to have global access to the consumption of content at the story level.

Contact Information

Website
www.kunato.ai
Formerly Known As
EcQuant, Qbeats
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 32 West 39th Street
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (347) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kunato Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 21-Feb-2013 $13.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Apr-2010 $13.1M $13.1M 00000 Completed Startup
To view Kunato’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kunato Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
To view Kunato’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kunato Patents

Kunato Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220129511-A1 Search engine for content searching Pending 27-Oct-2020 00000000000 0
US-20170286934-A1 Paywindows Inactive 05-Apr-2016 00000000000 0
US-11062336-B2 Self-learning valuation Active 07-Mar-2016 00000000000 000
US-20170255953-A1 Self-learning valuation Active 07-Mar-2016 00000000000 0
US-20210304238-A1 Self-learning valuation Active 07-Mar-2016 G06Q30/0206 0
To view Kunato’s complete patent history, request access »

Kunato Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Illan Poreh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Anna Rodriguez Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kunato Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Illan Poreh Kunato Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Kunato Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kunato Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cove Capital Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hayaat Group Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alzaan Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kunato’s complete investors history, request access »

Kunato FAQs

  • When was Kunato founded?

    Kunato was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Kunato?

    Illan Poreh, Anna Rodriguez, and Max Holmes JD are the founders of Kunato.

  • Who is the CEO of Kunato?

    Illan Poreh is the CEO of Kunato.

  • Where is Kunato headquartered?

    Kunato is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Kunato?

    Kunato has 43 total employees.

  • What industry is Kunato in?

    Kunato’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Kunato a private or public company?

    Kunato is a Private company.

  • What is Kunato’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kunato is 00000.

  • How much funding has Kunato raised over time?

    Kunato has raised $13.1M.

  • Who are Kunato’s investors?

    Cove Capital, Hayaat Group, and Alzaan Capital have invested in Kunato.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »