Marquis Who's Who Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Marquis Who's Who General Information

Description

Publisher of directories and biographies of corporate executives, journalists, personnel recruiters, librarians, researchers, and students. The company offers online biographical database and specialized directories of various leaders and achievers in the areas of political, cultural, business, and academic frameworks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reed Elsevier (Marquies Who's Who and National Register Publishing)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 890 Mountain Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • New Providence, NJ 07974
  • United States
+1 (908) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marquis Who's Who Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marquis Who's Who‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marquis Who's Who Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Erica Lee Chief Executive Officer
Gene McGovern Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marquis Who's Who Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marquis Who's Who FAQs

  • When was Marquis Who's Who founded?

    Marquis Who's Who was founded in 1899.

  • Who is the CEO of Marquis Who's Who?

    Erica Lee is the CEO of Marquis Who's Who.

  • Where is Marquis Who's Who headquartered?

    Marquis Who's Who is headquartered in New Providence, NJ.

  • What is the size of Marquis Who's Who?

    Marquis Who's Who has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Marquis Who's Who in?

    Marquis Who's Who’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Marquis Who's Who a private or public company?

    Marquis Who's Who is a Private company.

  • What is Marquis Who's Who’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marquis Who's Who is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »