GRAS Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 91

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

GRAS Group General Information

Description

Provider of web-based dictionary and encyclopedia services designed to contribute to the development through the creation of choices. The company's services provide information about science, people, places, things, machines, and business by offering an online encyclopedia and through an online dictionary, enabling individuals and organizations to maximize their possibilities and encounter various challenges and opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weblio, Inc., Web Rio Company Limited, Weblio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 7th Floor, Ascend Mita
  • 5-14-13 Shiba, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-0014
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GRAS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 09-Aug-2007 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2006 Completed Startup
To view GRAS Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GRAS Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naoya Tsujimura Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view GRAS Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GRAS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GRAS Group Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jafco Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GRAS Group’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »