MusicStockExchange Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

MusicStockExchange General Information

Description

Developer of an online fundraising platform intended to help investors to invest in the music industry. The company's platform offers streamlined music royalty investing along with calculated equity through pairing a veteran music publishing operation with it and creating equity and royalty securities, enabling investors to have stakes in music contracts and allowing musicians and artists to raise more through music.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TweelX
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 1222 16th Avenue South
  • Suite 11
  • Nashville, TN 37212
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MusicStockExchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 21-May-2023 00000 Completed Out of Business
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jan-2015 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 26-Aug-2013 $100K $175K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $75K $75K 00000 Completed Startup
To view MusicStockExchange’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MusicStockExchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MusicStockExchange FAQs

  • When was MusicStockExchange founded?

    MusicStockExchange was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of MusicStockExchange?

    Chase Tweel JD is the founder of MusicStockExchange.

  • Where is MusicStockExchange headquartered?

    MusicStockExchange is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of MusicStockExchange?

    MusicStockExchange has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is MusicStockExchange in?

    MusicStockExchange’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is MusicStockExchange a private or public company?

    MusicStockExchange is a Private company.

  • What is MusicStockExchange’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MusicStockExchange is 000000.

  • How much funding has MusicStockExchange raised over time?

    MusicStockExchange has raised $278K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »