Smith Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Smith Media General Information

Description

Owner and operator of several television stations across the United States. The company consists of six network-affiliated television stations located in Alaska, California, New York, and Vermont.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smith Broadcasting Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Heartland Media
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 2
  • Utica, NY 13503
  • United States
+1 (315) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smith Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smith Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smith Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smith Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smith Media Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Smith Television Group (Two Television Stations) 18-Nov-2004 0000000000 Buildings and Property
WKTV 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Smith Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Smith Media FAQs

  • When was Smith Media founded?

    Smith Media was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Smith Media headquartered?

    Smith Media is headquartered in Utica, NY.

  • What industry is Smith Media in?

    Smith Media’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Smith Media a private or public company?

    Smith Media is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Smith Media?

    The current valuation of Smith Media is 0000.

  • What is Smith Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smith Media is 000000.

  • Who are Smith Media’s investors?

    BV Investment Partners, CCMP Capital Advisors, and Halyard Capital have invested in Smith Media.

  • When was Smith Media acquired?

    Smith Media was acquired on 20-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Smith Media?

    Smith Media was acquired by Heartland Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »