Sona Dermatology & MedSpa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Sona Dermatology & MedSpa General Information

Description

Provider of cosmetic dermatology and medspa services. The company offers services including laser hair removal and laser skin treatments for anti-aging, acne and cellulite as well as exfoliating cleansing towelette, gentle cleansing towelette, vitamin blast, wrinkle defense, collagen booster lip and eye gel protectant services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sona MedSpa International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5955 Carnegie boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Charlotte, NC 28209
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sona Dermatology & MedSpa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sona Dermatology & MedSpa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sona Dermatology & MedSpa Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Amos Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sona Dermatology & MedSpa Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 Sona Dermatology & MedSpa Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Sona Dermatology & MedSpa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sona Dermatology & MedSpa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sona Dermatology & MedSpa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sona Dermatology & MedSpa FAQs

  • When was Sona Dermatology & MedSpa founded?

    Sona Dermatology & MedSpa was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Sona Dermatology & MedSpa?

    Dennis Jones and Patricia Jones are the founders of Sona Dermatology & MedSpa.

  • Who is the CEO of Sona Dermatology & MedSpa?

    Jim Amos is the CEO of Sona Dermatology & MedSpa.

  • Where is Sona Dermatology & MedSpa headquartered?

    Sona Dermatology & MedSpa is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is the size of Sona Dermatology & MedSpa?

    Sona Dermatology & MedSpa has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Sona Dermatology & MedSpa in?

    Sona Dermatology & MedSpa’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is Sona Dermatology & MedSpa a private or public company?

    Sona Dermatology & MedSpa is a Private company.

  • What is Sona Dermatology & MedSpa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sona Dermatology & MedSpa is 000000.

  • Who are Sona Dermatology & MedSpa’s investors?

    Carousel Capital has invested in Sona Dermatology & MedSpa.

  • When was Sona Dermatology & MedSpa acquired?

    Sona Dermatology & MedSpa was acquired on 30-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Sona Dermatology & MedSpa?

    Sona Dermatology & MedSpa was acquired by Sona Dermatology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »