Steak-umm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Steak-umm General Information

Description

Producer of frozen sandwich steaks in the United States. The company's products are used in various recipes, including pepper sandwiches, breakfast burritos, shepherds pies, oriental wrap sandwiches, American chop suey, burritos, fajita, lasagna, taco casseroles, beef strip stir-fries, sloppy joes, braccioles, stroganoffs, gyros, pasta crumbles, potato soups, and stuffed peppers. Its thinly sliced, portion-controlled frozen sandwich steaks have been a fixture in supermarket freezer departments for over four decades, gradually evolving into a family food staple that can be used for everything from burritos and fajitas to eggs, lasagna and sandwich wraps of all kinds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TriFoods International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 350
  • Shillington, PA 19607
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steak-umm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steak-umm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steak-umm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Steak-umm FAQs

  • When was Steak-umm founded?

    Steak-umm was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Steak-umm headquartered?

    Steak-umm is headquartered in Shillington, PA.

  • What is the size of Steak-umm?

    Steak-umm has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Steak-umm in?

    Steak-umm’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Steak-umm a private or public company?

    Steak-umm is a Private company.

  • What is Steak-umm’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Steak-umm is 00000.

  • How much funding has Steak-umm raised over time?

    Steak-umm has raised $10M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »