First Union National Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

First Union National Bank General Information

Description

Provider of investment banking and brokerage services. The company offers accumulation planning, survivor needs, portfolio analysis and estate preservation services to the clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Union National Bank, First Union National Bank of North Carolina
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Brokerage
Asset Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2 First Union Center
  • Charlotte, NC 28288
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Union National Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Union National Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Union National Bank Patents

First Union National Bank Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6322386-B1 Connector boot with integral latch release Expired - Fee Related 12-Sep-2000 0000000000 00
US-6254418-B1 Latch release Expired - Fee Related 16-Aug-2000 00000000000 00
US-6227881-B1 Cable management coupling and shielding interconnect system and method Expired - Fee Related 06-Dec-1999 00000000000 0
US-6174190-B1 Connector having a slide rail latch release Expired - Fee Related 26-Oct-1999 00000000000 00
US-5954296-A Aircraft canopy fracture system Expired - Lifetime 18-Feb-1998 B64C1/32 00
To view First Union National Bank’s complete patent history, request access »

First Union National Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Union National Bank Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 06-Jan-2014 000000000 Financial Software
00000 0000000 03-May-2000 0000000000 Asset Management 000000 00
00000000 000 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000 Other Financial Services
000000 000000 01-May-1998 0000000000 Investment Banks
Conair 12-Dec-1995 PIPE 0000 Personal Products
To view First Union National Bank’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

First Union National Bank Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 000000000 0 01-May-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 000000
Conair 12-Dec-1995 PIPE 0000 Completed
To view First Union National Bank’s complete exits history, request access »