Zestbuds Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40K

  • Investors
  • 2

Zestbuds General Information

Description

Developer of a food discovery platform intended to explore dishes around nearby cities. The company's platform allows users to discover the best dishes and allows them to review individual dishes to focus on the food itself and not the restaurant, enabling users to find the best-rated dishes around their vicinity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dishcoveri
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Bangalore, Karnataka
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zestbuds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Dec-2013 $40K 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Zestbuds’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zestbuds Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gautam Rao Co-Founder
Harshit Jain Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zestbuds Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Start-Up Chile Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder Institute Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zestbuds’s complete investors history, request access »

Zestbuds FAQs

  • When was Zestbuds founded?

    Zestbuds was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Zestbuds?

    Gautam Rao, Harshit Jain, and Abhishek Surana are the founders of Zestbuds.

  • Where is Zestbuds headquartered?

    Zestbuds is headquartered in Bangalore, India.

  • What industry is Zestbuds in?

    Zestbuds’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Zestbuds a private or public company?

    Zestbuds is a Private company.

  • What is Zestbuds’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zestbuds is 00000.

  • How much funding has Zestbuds raised over time?

    Zestbuds has raised $40K.

  • Who are Zestbuds’s investors?

    Start-Up Chile and Founder Institute have invested in Zestbuds.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »