KAG West Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 654

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

KAG West General Information

Description

Provider of transportation and logistics services. The company has over 225 tankers and 24 terminals located in California, Arizona, and Nevada, which are used to transport bulk petroleum products throughout the United States. It provides fuels, asphalt, liquid petroleum gas and chemicals transportation services.

Contact Information

Website
www.kagwest.com
Formerly Known As
Beneto Bulk Transport
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Logistics
Energy Transportation
Corporate Office
  • 4076 Seaport Boulevard
  • West Sacramento, CA 95691
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KAG West Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KAG West‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KAG West Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of transportation and logistics services. The company has over 225 tankers and 24 terminals located in Californ
Road
West Sacramento, CA
654 As of 2004
000000000000

00000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
000000000
North Canton, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

0000é

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000
Lafayette, LA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KAG West Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kenan Advantage Group Private Equity-Backed North Canton, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Dupré Logistics Corporation Lafayette, LA 0000
Trimac Transportation Formerly PE-Backed Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
The Dana Companies Private Debt Financed Avenel, NJ 00 0000 000000000 0000
J.B. Hunt Transport Corporation Lowell, AR 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

KAG West Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Beneto President
Chet Friday VP & General Manager
Becky Perlaky Executive Vice President, Safety and Compliance
To view KAG West’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KAG West Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KAG West FAQs

  • When was KAG West founded?

    KAG West was founded in 1979.

  • Where is KAG West headquartered?

    KAG West is headquartered in West Sacramento, CA.

  • What is the size of KAG West?

    KAG West has 654 total employees.

  • What industry is KAG West in?

    KAG West’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is KAG West a private or public company?

    KAG West is a Private company.

  • What is KAG West’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KAG West is 00000.

  • Who are KAG West’s competitors?

    Kenan Advantage Group, Dupré Logistics, Trimac Transportation, The Dana Companies, and J.B. Hunt Transport are some of the 9 competitors of KAG West.

  • When was KAG West acquired?

    KAG West was acquired on 03-Jun-2003.

  • Who acquired KAG West?

    KAG West was acquired by Kenan Advantage Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »