Racal Acoustics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Racal Acoustics General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of military communications systems intended for high noise environments in Harrow, United Kingdom. The company supplies products designed to operate in the harshest military environments to enhance communications across the entire spectrum of ambient noise environments from low noise to very high noise applications, such as those associated with armoured fighting vehicles, fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft, enabling clients with in-the-ear headsets, medium-noise and high-noise headsets, lightweight headsets, press-to-talk devices, field telephones, and handsets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thales Acoustics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
INVISIO
Primary Office
  • Unit 3/4 Waverley Industrial Park
  • Hailsham Drive
  • Harrow HA1 4TR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Racal Acoustics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Racal Acoustics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Racal Acoustics Patents

Racal Acoustics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2518699-A Ballistic helmet Granted 19-Feb-2014 00000000
GB-201402919-D0 Ballistic helmet Granted 19-Feb-2014 00000000
GB-2518699-B Ballistic helmet Active 19-Feb-2014 00000000
US-20170052000-A1 Ballistic helmet Abandoned 19-Feb-2014 00000000 0
EP-3108199-A1 Ballistic helmet Pending 19-Feb-2014 F41H1/04 0

Racal Acoustics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Ewing Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Racal Acoustics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Racal Acoustics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Racal Acoustics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial