Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a music promotion tool designed to help artists promote their music. The company's tool helps artists to promote their shows and increase listener engagement, enabling artists to post impactful song clips with eye-catching visuals that autoplay on feeds and prompt people to listen to their music.

Contact Information

Website
www.riff.us
Formerly Known As
Riff Digital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Blacksburg, VA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2023 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jul-2015 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Jun-2015 $5K $5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Riff (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Drew Meeks Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Lysenko Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Andriy Katkov Co-Founder
To view Riff (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) FAQs

  • When was Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) founded?

    Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Riff (Multimedia and Design Software)?

    Drew Meeks, Dennis Lysenko, and Andriy Katkov are the founders of Riff (Multimedia and Design Software).

  • Who is the CEO of Riff (Multimedia and Design Software)?

    Drew Meeks is the CEO of Riff (Multimedia and Design Software).

  • Where is Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) headquartered?

    Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) is headquartered in Blacksburg, VA.

  • What is the size of Riff (Multimedia and Design Software)?

    Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) in?

    Riff (Multimedia and Design Software)’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) a private or public company?

    Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Riff (Multimedia and Design Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) raised over time?

    Riff (Multimedia and Design Software) has raised $5K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »