Albemarle Lithium Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 724

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Albemarle Lithium General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of lithium compounds. The company is a provider of special metal compounds based on cesium, barium or zirconium used in lithium-ion batteries and metal organic chemicals, particularly in lithium batteries for electric vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rockwood Lithium
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Industriepark Höchst
  • Gebäude G 879
  • 65926 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Albemarle Lithium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Albemarle Lithium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Albemarle Lithium Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Brune Ph.D Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Albemarle Lithium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Albemarle Lithium Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Albemarle Lithium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Albemarle Lithium FAQs

  • When was Albemarle Lithium founded?

    Albemarle Lithium was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the CEO of Albemarle Lithium?

    Marcus Brune Ph.D is the CEO of Albemarle Lithium.

  • Where is Albemarle Lithium headquartered?

    Albemarle Lithium is headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany.

  • What is the size of Albemarle Lithium?

    Albemarle Lithium has 724 total employees.

  • What industry is Albemarle Lithium in?

    Albemarle Lithium’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Albemarle Lithium a private or public company?

    Albemarle Lithium is a Private company.

  • What is Albemarle Lithium’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Albemarle Lithium is 000000.

  • Who are Albemarle Lithium’s investors?

    Tianqi Group has invested in Albemarle Lithium.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »