Florida Tile Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Florida Tile General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of ceramic wall and floor tiles based in Lexington, Kentucky. The company's product portfolio includes ceramic, natural stone, porcelain products and decorative tiles for the residential wall and floor applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Florida Tile Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 998 Governors Lane
  • Suite 250
  • Lexington, KY 40513
  • United States
+1 (859) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florida Tile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florida Tile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florida Tile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of ceramic wall and floor tiles based in Lexington, Kentucky. The company's product portfol
Building Products
Lexington, KY
1,700 As of 2023
000000000 -

00000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000 0000000000 000
Raleigh, NC
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Florida Tile Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
David Allen Company Inc. Corporation Raleigh, NC 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Florida Tile Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luca Leonardi Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Clark Cornelius Chief Operating Officer
Mike Vail Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Florida Tile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Florida Tile Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florida Tile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florida Tile FAQs

  • When was Florida Tile founded?

    Florida Tile was founded in 1954.

  • Where is Florida Tile headquartered?

    Florida Tile is headquartered in Lexington, KY.

  • What is the size of Florida Tile?

    Florida Tile has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Florida Tile in?

    Florida Tile’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Florida Tile a private or public company?

    Florida Tile is a Private company.

  • What is Florida Tile’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Florida Tile is 000000.

  • Who are Florida Tile’s investors?

    Blackstreet Capital Management, Illinois Tool Works, and Milestone Partners Management have invested in Florida Tile.

  • Who are Florida Tile’s competitors?

    David Allen Company Inc. is a competitor of Florida Tile.

  • When was Florida Tile acquired?

    Florida Tile was acquired on 13-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Florida Tile?

    Florida Tile was acquired by Panaria panderias.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »