Sharedband Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Sharedband General Information

Description

Developer of broadband bonding software designed to improve the performance and resilience of Internet connections. The company's platform aggregates multiple broadband connections into a single, high-speed connection, enabling businesses and individuals to experience faster speeds, greater reliability, and a more consistent broadband experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Off The Shelf Software, Shared Band
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Corporate Office
  • 40 Princes Street
  • Suffolk
  • Ipswich IP1 1RJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01473 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sharedband Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sharedband’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sharedband Patents

Sharedband Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2519176-A Routing device Active 01-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
GB-2519176-B Bonding router Active 01-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
CA-2929154-A1 Bonding router Inactive 01-Nov-2013 0000000000
EP-3063902-A1 Bonding router Inactive 01-Nov-2013 00000000000 0
US-20160261490-A1 Bonding router Inactive 01-Nov-2013 H04L45/245 0
To view Sharedband’s complete patent history, request access »

Sharedband Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Paul Evans Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martyn Russell Chief Technical Officer
To view Sharedband’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sharedband Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Edric Ackland-Snow Sharedband Chairman 000 0000
John Yeomans Cambridge Angels Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Nowell Self Board Member 000 0000
Marek Gumienny 24Haymarket Board Member 000 0000
Paul Evans Sharedband Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Sharedband Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sharedband Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
24Haymarket Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sharedband’s complete investors history, request access »

Sharedband FAQs

  • When was Sharedband founded?

    Sharedband was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Sharedband?

    Paul Evans is the founder of Sharedband.

  • Who is the CEO of Sharedband?

    Paul Evans is the CEO of Sharedband.

  • Where is Sharedband headquartered?

    Sharedband is headquartered in Ipswich, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Sharedband?

    Sharedband has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Sharedband in?

    Sharedband’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is Sharedband a private or public company?

    Sharedband is a Private company.

  • What is Sharedband’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sharedband is 000000.

  • Who are Sharedband’s investors?

    24Haymarket and Cambridge Angels have invested in Sharedband.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »