Tour Racing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tour Racing General Information

Description

Operator of cycling team. The company operates British professional cycling team in Manchester.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Team Sky
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • National Cycling Centre
  • Stuart Street
  • Manchester M11 4DQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tour Racing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tour Racing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tour Racing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tour Racing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tour Racing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tour Racing FAQs

  • When was Tour Racing founded?

    Tour Racing was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Tour Racing headquartered?

    Tour Racing is headquartered in Manchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Tour Racing?

    Tour Racing has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is Tour Racing in?

    Tour Racing’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Tour Racing a private or public company?

    Tour Racing is a Private company.

  • What is Tour Racing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tour Racing is 000000.

  • Who are Tour Racing’s investors?

    21st Century Fox and Sky UK have invested in Tour Racing.

  • When was Tour Racing acquired?

    Tour Racing was acquired on 01-May-2019.

  • Who acquired Tour Racing?

    Tour Racing was acquired by INEOS Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »