Pierce Technology Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Pierce Technology Services General Information

Description

Provider of after-market support programs in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania. The company provides maintenance services, technical support, total call management and training services for the videoconferencing industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Forgent Networks (Videoconferencing Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Acquirer
GTG Holdings
Corporate Office
  • 1100 1st Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pierce Technology Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierce Technology Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pierce Technology Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierce Technology Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pierce Technology Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nivio Technologies 09-Feb-2012 00000 0000 0000 Operating Systems Software
To view Pierce Technology Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Pierce Technology Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Nivio Technologies 09-Feb-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Pierce Technology Services’s complete exits history, request access »

Pierce Technology Services FAQs

  • When was Pierce Technology Services founded?

    Pierce Technology Services was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Pierce Technology Services headquartered?

    Pierce Technology Services is headquartered in King of Prussia, PA.

  • What industry is Pierce Technology Services in?

    Pierce Technology Services’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is Pierce Technology Services a private or public company?

    Pierce Technology Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pierce Technology Services?

    The current valuation of Pierce Technology Services is 0000.

  • What is Pierce Technology Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pierce Technology Services is 000000.

  • Who are Pierce Technology Services’s investors?

    Asure Software has invested in Pierce Technology Services.

  • When was Pierce Technology Services acquired?

    Pierce Technology Services was acquired on 10-Jul-2003.

  • Who acquired Pierce Technology Services?

    Pierce Technology Services was acquired by GTG Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »