Kigo Watch Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Kigo Watch General Information

Description

Manufacturer of smartwatch intended to serve the people of the Netherlands. The company's watch uses GPS so that it can know its location and sends it to the parent smartphone, enabling the child and parent to call each other.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kidswatcher smartwatch
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Rombout Hogerbeetsstraat 109-36
  • 1052 VW Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kigo Watch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 24-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
3. Angel (individual) 01-May-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Dec-2013 $250K $270K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Oct-2013 $20K $20K Completed Startup
To view Kigo Watch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kigo Watch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kigo Watch FAQs

  • When was Kigo Watch founded?

    Kigo Watch was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Kigo Watch?

    Erik Recter and Dave Clark are the founders of Kigo Watch.

  • Where is Kigo Watch headquartered?

    Kigo Watch is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Kigo Watch?

    Kigo Watch has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Kigo Watch in?

    Kigo Watch’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Kigo Watch a private or public company?

    Kigo Watch is a Private company.

  • What is Kigo Watch’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kigo Watch is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kigo Watch raised over time?

    Kigo Watch has raised $475K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »