Vision-Ease Lens Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1930

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Vision-Ease Lens General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ophthalmic products catering to the eyewear sector. The company offers polycarbonate lenses, polarized sunglass lenses, prescription lenses and photochromic lenses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vision-Ease Lens, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7000 Sunwood Drive North West
  • Ramsey, MN 55303
  • United States
+1 (320) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vision-Ease Lens Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vision-Ease Lens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vision-Ease Lens Patents

Vision-Ease Lens Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220026613-A1 Wire grid polarizer reflection control Pending 06-Jul-2020 0000000000 0
JP-2022541419-A Hydrophilic sputter ar coating Pending 12-Jul-2019 000000000
JP-2022525347-A Mesogen modulator Pending 15-Mar-2019 0000000000 0
JP-7258883-B2 Optical adhesive and optical laminate and optical lens formed therefrom Active 11-Aug-2017 0000000000 0
JP-2020530524-A Optical adhesives and the optical laminates and optical lenses formed by them Active 11-Aug-2017 C09J175/04 0
To view Vision-Ease Lens’s complete patent history, request access »

Vision-Ease Lens Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denise Boock Chief Financial Officer
Flo Kinzel Chief Information Officer
Douglas Hepper Director
Michael Ness Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Kevin McMenimen Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vision-Ease Lens Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vision-Ease Lens Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vision-Ease Lens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vision-Ease Lens Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Daemyung Optical 04-Nov-2015 0000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0000
To view Vision-Ease Lens’s complete investments history, request access »

Vision-Ease Lens Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Daemyung Optical Therapeutic Devices Daejeon, South Korea 0000
To view Vision-Ease Lens’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vision-Ease Lens FAQs

  • When was Vision-Ease Lens founded?

    Vision-Ease Lens was founded in 1930.

  • Where is Vision-Ease Lens headquartered?

    Vision-Ease Lens is headquartered in Ramsey, MN.

  • What is the size of Vision-Ease Lens?

    Vision-Ease Lens has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Vision-Ease Lens in?

    Vision-Ease Lens’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Vision-Ease Lens a private or public company?

    Vision-Ease Lens is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vision-Ease Lens?

    The current valuation of Vision-Ease Lens is 00000.

  • What is Vision-Ease Lens’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vision-Ease Lens is 000000.

  • Who are Vision-Ease Lens’s investors?

    Constitution Capital Partners, Insight Equity, MidCap Financial, Rosewood Private Investments, and Wind Point Partners have invested in Vision-Ease Lens.

  • When was Vision-Ease Lens acquired?

    Vision-Ease Lens was acquired on 02-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired Vision-Ease Lens?

    Vision-Ease Lens was acquired by Hoya Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »