Emerald Waste Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 6

Emerald Waste Services General Information

Description

Emerald Waste Services is a provider of solid waste recycling services. The company is the leading solid waste services provider in Northwest Florida. The service territory includes a number of high-growth residential centers and areas of extensive commercial real estate development, as well as expanding military facilities. The company owns 6 active Construction and Demolition (C&D) landfill sites in the area, a hauling fleet of over 90 trucks and a portable toilet rental servicing business. The company owns a fleet of over 90 trucks and provides collection services to the area's construction, commercial and residential markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waste Recyclers Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 2256 State Highway 20 West
  • Suites A & B
  • Freeport, FL 32439
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emerald Waste Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerald Waste Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerald Waste Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bart Begley Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emerald Waste Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emerald Waste Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerald Waste Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerald Waste Services Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Waste Management (Florida Operations) 08-Sep-2008 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Sunbelt Environmental 14-Feb-2007 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Disposal Depot 06-Jun-2006 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
MB Environmental 06-Jun-2006 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Big Wheel of Florida 09-Feb-2006 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Emerald Waste Services FAQs

  • When was Emerald Waste Services founded?

    Emerald Waste Services was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Emerald Waste Services?

    Bart Begley is the CEO of Emerald Waste Services.

  • Where is Emerald Waste Services headquartered?

    Emerald Waste Services is headquartered in Freeport, FL.

  • What is the size of Emerald Waste Services?

    Emerald Waste Services has 140 total employees.

  • What industry is Emerald Waste Services in?

    Emerald Waste Services’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Emerald Waste Services a private or public company?

    Emerald Waste Services is a Private company.

  • What is Emerald Waste Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Emerald Waste Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has Emerald Waste Services raised over time?

    Emerald Waste Services has raised $27.6M.

  • Who are Emerald Waste Services’s investors?

    Alcentra Capital BDC, White Oak Capital Partners, and William Harris Investors have invested in Emerald Waste Services.

  • When was Emerald Waste Services acquired?

    Emerald Waste Services was acquired on 01-Dec-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »