Wilkinson Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Wilkinson Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of a line of foodservice packaging products for the food industry in North America. The company offers plastic containers in bowls and tubs; pineapple containers for pineapples; and delicatessen packaging for salads and mixed deli items, as well as aluminum and plastic party trays, containers, line-bowls, and egg trays and domes. It also provides aluminum foil, OPS containers, roll foil and foil pop-ups, and natural plastic packaging products; and herbs, cut fruits and vegetables, deli items, and produce and bakery packaging products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wilkinson Wheelbarrow
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 12th and Madison Street
  • PO BOX 490
  • Fort Calhoun, NE 68023
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wilkinson Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilkinson Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilkinson Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wilkinson Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilkinson Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilkinson Industries Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dispoz-o Products 30-Apr-2009 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 0
To view Wilkinson Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Wilkinson Industries FAQs

  • When was Wilkinson Industries founded?

    Wilkinson Industries was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Wilkinson Industries headquartered?

    Wilkinson Industries is headquartered in Fort Calhoun, NE.

  • What is the size of Wilkinson Industries?

    Wilkinson Industries has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Wilkinson Industries in?

    Wilkinson Industries’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Wilkinson Industries a private or public company?

    Wilkinson Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Wilkinson Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wilkinson Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Wilkinson Industries’s investors?

    Mid Oaks Investments and Prudential Private Capital have invested in Wilkinson Industries.

  • When was Wilkinson Industries acquired?

    Wilkinson Industries was acquired on 22-Feb-2010.

  • Who acquired Wilkinson Industries?

    Wilkinson Industries was acquired by D&W Fine Pack.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »