Wyle Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Wyle General Information

Description

Provider of aerospace engineering, scientific, and technical services to the Department of Defense, NASA, and various commercial customers in the United States. The company offers acoustics software, non-destructive inspection, aeronautical training equipment and facilities, space flight hardware, telemetry and data systems, test systems, versatile reliability-centered maintenance, virtual deficiency analysis and tracking systems, and virtual status accounting tracking systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.wyle.com
Formerly Known As
Wyle Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
KBR
Corporate Office
  • 22309 Exploration Drive
  • Lexington Park, MD 20653
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wyle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of aerospace engineering, scientific, and technical services to the Department of Defense, NASA, and various co
Government
Lexington Park, MD
4,000 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000
Arlington, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000000000
Huntsville, AL
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wyle Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BlueHalo (United States) Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 00000 000000000 00000
nLogic Formerly PE-Backed Huntsville, AL 00 000000000 -
Ingenium Technologies Corporation Rockford, IL
OHB Pending Transaction (M&A) Bremen, Germany 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Intuitive Machines Formerly VC-backed Houston, TX 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Wyle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wyle Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyle Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CAS 08-Sep-2010 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Wyle Information Systems 17-Jan-2008 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking
General Dynamics (Aeronautics Services Business) 31-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense
To view Wyle’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »