Trident University International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Trident University International General Information

Description

Provider of online post-secondary educational programs. The company offers a wide variety of doctorate, master's and bachelor's degree through technology-enabled online learning model and application programs in business, health sciences, education and information systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.trident.edu
Formerly Known As
Touro University International, TUI University
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 5757 Plaza Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Cypress, CA 90630
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trident University International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trident University International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trident University International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of online post-secondary educational programs. The company offers a wide variety of doctorate, master's and bac
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Cypress, CA
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000000000 000 0000
Columbia, MD
0000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
00000000000 000 0000
West Lafayette, IN
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Trident University International Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Walden University Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 0000 000000&0
Purdue Global Center for Career Advancement Corporation West Lafayette, IN
Bisk Corporation Tampa, FL 000
Pearson Sistemas Do Brasil Corporation Ribeirao Bonito, Brazil
Continuing Education & Customized Training at Century College Corporation White Bear Lake, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Trident University International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trident University International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trident University International FAQs

  • When was Trident University International founded?

    Trident University International was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Trident University International?

    Yoram Neumann Ph.D is the founder of Trident University International.

  • Where is Trident University International headquartered?

    Trident University International is headquartered in Cypress, CA.

  • What industry is Trident University International in?

    Trident University International’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Trident University International a private or public company?

    Trident University International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Trident University International?

    The current valuation of Trident University International is 000.00.

  • What is Trident University International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trident University International is 000000.

  • How much funding has Trident University International raised over time?

    Trident University International has raised $3.99M.

  • Who are Trident University International’s investors?

    Summit Partners has invested in Trident University International.

  • Who are Trident University International’s competitors?

    Walden University, Purdue Global Center for Career Advancement, Bisk, Pearson Sistemas Do Brasil, and Continuing Education & Customized Training at Century College are some of the 11 competitors of Trident University International.

  • When was Trident University International acquired?

    Trident University International was acquired on 02-Mar-2020.

  • Who acquired Trident University International?

    Trident University International was acquired by Perdoceo Education.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »