Savvius Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Savvius General Information

Description

Developer of a network maintenance software designed to manage wireless networks. The company's software offers a network analysis tool for consulting engineers who solve network problems for others, enabling organizations to analyze, optimize, troubleshoot and secure their wired and wireless networks.

Contact Information

Website
www.savvius.com
Formerly Known As
WildPackets, AG Group, Wildpackets, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1340 Treat Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94597
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Savvius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jun-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Savvius’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Savvius Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a network maintenance software designed to manage wireless networks. The company's software offers a networ
Network Management Software
Walnut Creek, CA
000
000000&0 000

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
0000000 0000000000 0
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000 0000000000 0
Nuremberg, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Savvius Competitors (79)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Axonius Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Paessler Private Equity-Backed Nuremberg, Germany 000 0000000 0000
AlgoSec Private Equity-Backed Ridgefield Park, NJ 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
McAfee Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Packet Design Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 79 competitors. Get the full list »

Savvius Patents

Savvius Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-3720697-A Apparatus and method for electronic document certification and verification Inactive 03-Jul-1996 00000000000

Savvius FAQs

  • When was Savvius founded?

    Savvius was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Savvius?

    Mahboud Zabetian and Timothy McCreery are the founders of Savvius.

  • Where is Savvius headquartered?

    Savvius is headquartered in Walnut Creek, CA.

  • What industry is Savvius in?

    Savvius’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Savvius a private or public company?

    Savvius is a Private company.

  • What is Savvius’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Savvius is 00000.

  • How much funding has Savvius raised over time?

    Savvius has raised $1M.

  • Who are Savvius’s competitors?

    Axonius, Paessler, AlgoSec, McAfee, and Packet Design are some of the 79 competitors of Savvius.

  • When was Savvius acquired?

    Savvius was acquired on 08-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Savvius?

    Savvius was acquired by LiveAction.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »