Thermafiber Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 93

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Thermafiber General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mineral wool insulation products dedicated to improving life safety and fire protection. The company's wool insulation products are processed using melt rock and slag to make mineral fibers, used in insulation applications that conserve energy, control noise and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, for architects, specifiers and contractors, enabling commercial, residential and industrial clients to protect notable buildings worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
USG Interiors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3711 Mill Street
  • Wabash, IN 46992
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thermafiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermafiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thermafiber Patents

Thermafiber Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8671645-B1 Safing insulation with pre-applied smoke sealant Active 31-Oct-2008 00000000 00
US-9016014-B2 Methods and apparatuses for positioning and securing safing insulation Active 31-Oct-2008 000000000 00
CA-2684179-A1 Methods and apparatuses for positioning and securing safing insulation Active 31-Oct-2008 00000000
CA-2684179-C Methods and apparatuses for positioning and securing safing insulation Active 31-Oct-2008 00000000
US-20140144093-A1 Methods and apparatuses for positioning and securing safing insulation Active 31-Oct-2008 E04B2/96
To view Thermafiber’s complete patent history, request access »

Thermafiber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thermafiber Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermafiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »