UVLrx Therapeutics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

UVLrx Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of an intravenous light therapy designed to heal some of the medical community's greatest ailments. The company's therapy improves red blood cell function and oxygen delivery in patients, enabling patients to recover and it offers a highly flexible, durable fiber optic cable that transports the light generated by the UVLrx station, enabling patients to recover from diseases.

Contact Information

Website
www.uvlrx.com
Formerly Known As
UVL Blood Labs
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 640 Brooker Creek Boulevard
  • Suite 455
  • Oldsmar, FL 34677
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UVLrx Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Aug-2020 00.000 Completed Out of Business
5. Angel (individual) 12-Jun-2018 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 03-Nov-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 21-Jul-2015 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 19-Feb-2015 $385K $1.06M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 07-Feb-2014 $677K $677K Completed Generating Revenue
To view UVLrx Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UVLrx Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an intravenous light therapy designed to heal some of the medical community's greatest ailments. The compan
Other Devices and Supplies
Oldsmar, FL
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
00000000000 0000000
New Prague, MN
000 As of 0000
00.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000 0000000 000 00
Lake Mary, FL
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UVLrx Therapeutics Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Electromed Corporation New Prague, MN 000 00.00 00000000 00.00
Christie Medical Holdings Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Mary, FL 0 000000&0
Bravida Medical Private Equity-Backed Geneva, IL 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Ventec Life Systems Private Equity-Backed Bothell, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
RespirTech Formerly PE-Backed Plymouth, MN 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

UVLrx Therapeutics Patents

UVLrx Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10754165-B2 High efficiency optical combiner for multiple non-coherent light sources Active 07-Nov-2014 0000000000 00
AU-2018271393-A1 High efficiency optical combiner for multiple non-coherent light sources Active 07-Nov-2014 0000000000
AU-2018271393-B2 High efficiency optical combiner for multiple non-coherent light sources Inactive 07-Nov-2014 0000000000 0
AU-2020250202-A1 High efficiency optical combiner for multiple non-coherent light sources Inactive 07-Nov-2014 0000000000
AU-2015342770-A1 High efficiency optical combiner for multiple non-coherent light sources Inactive 07-Nov-2014 G02B27/141
To view UVLrx Therapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

UVLrx Therapeutics FAQs

  • When was UVLrx Therapeutics founded?

    UVLrx Therapeutics was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of UVLrx Therapeutics?

    Michael Harter is the founder of UVLrx Therapeutics.

  • Where is UVLrx Therapeutics headquartered?

    UVLrx Therapeutics is headquartered in Oldsmar, FL.

  • What industry is UVLrx Therapeutics in?

    UVLrx Therapeutics’s primary industry is Other Devices and Supplies.

  • Is UVLrx Therapeutics a private or public company?

    UVLrx Therapeutics is a Private company.

  • What is UVLrx Therapeutics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UVLrx Therapeutics is 000000.

  • How much funding has UVLrx Therapeutics raised over time?

    UVLrx Therapeutics has raised $1.33M.

  • Who are UVLrx Therapeutics’s competitors?

    Electromed, Christie Medical Holdings, Bravida Medical, Ventec Life Systems, and RespirTech are some of the 9 competitors of UVLrx Therapeutics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »