Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CBIZ

CBIZ
1987 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CBZ STOCK SYMBOL
58 INVESTMENTS
$19.81 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

CBIZ Inc through its subsidiaries provides professional business services. Its business units have been aggregated into three practice groups: Financial Services, Benefits and Insurance Services, and National Practices. The company provides its services to various industries such as Agribusiness, Construction, Health Care, Oil and Gas, Real Estate, Retail, Financial Institutions, and Government among others. It derives the majority of its revenues from the Financial Services segment and geographically from the United States.

Formerly Known As
Century Business Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6050 Oak Tree Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Cleveland, OH 44131
  • United States

+1 (216) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBIZ’s full profile, request a free trial.

CBIZ Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.64 - $24.38 $1.09B $19.82 $1.16 192K 54.9M

CBIZ Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,243,462 1,274,457 1,036,783 940,476
Revenue 925,911 922,003 855,340 799,832
EBITDA 111,877 110,160 104,056 95,697
Net Income 63,188 61,570 50,377 40,065
Total Assets 1,377,319 1,183,031 1,176,231 1,118,588
Total Debt 180,564 133,974 177,672 192,830
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CBIZ Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CBIZ‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CBIZ Acquisitions (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 000000 000000 00.
0000000 0000000000 04-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 000000 00.
000 00000000 00000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000 00.
000000 00000000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Investment Banks 000000 000000 00.
McKay & Carnahan 04-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000 00.
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CBIZ Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 04-Nov-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CBIZ Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CMF Associates Management Consultants Philadelphia, PA 2001
0000 0000-000 BPO/Outsource Services Winston-Salem, NC 0000
000 00000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Media, PA 0000
000 0000 00000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Denver, CO 0000
000000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Torrance, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CBIZ Executive Team (173)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jerome Grisko Jr. Chief Executive Officer & President
Jeff Maas President, CBIZ AiA; Nat'l Financial Institution and Practice Leader
Lee Nestel President, CBIZ Centric & Practice Leader
Greg Cryan President, Southeast Region & Practice Leader
Neil Model President

65 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 173 executives. Get the full list »

CBIZ Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 CBIZ Chairman of the Board 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »