Blue Ridge Paper

Blue Ridge Paper Overview

Founded 1999
Founded
Status Private
Employees 2,066
Employees
Latest Deal Type Asset Purch.
Financing Rounds 2
Investments 1

Blue Ridge Paper General Information

Description

Producer of liquid packaging, and coated bleached board for food service packaging. The company produces cartons used in packaging for fresh milk, juices, and detergents. The company also produces other paper-based products for cups, plates, and printing and paper products including envelopes. The company's principal customers include food producers, paperboard and envelope converters, printers and paper distributors. The company has six plants in five states, including a pulp and paper mill in Canton, North California; an extrusion coating plant in Waynesville, North California, and four DairyPak converting plants in Athens, Georgia; Clinton, Iowa; Olmsted Falls, Ohio; and Richmond, Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Champion International (Uncoated Free-Sheet and Liquid-Packaging Assets)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 41 Main Street
  • Canton, NC 28716
  • United States
+1 (828) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Ridge Paper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Ridge Paper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Ridge Paper Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Wadsworth Chief Financial Officer

1 Former Executive

Blue Ridge Paper Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Ridge Paper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Ridge Paper Investments (1)

To view Blue Ridge Paper‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000000-0 12-Apr-2000 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging