Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fifth Third Bank

Fifth Third Bank
1857 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
FITB STOCK SYMBOL
41 INVESTMENTS
$27.36 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Fifth Third Bancorp is a diversified financial-services company headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company has over $140 billion in assets and operates numerous full-service banking centers and ATMs throughout Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, Illinois, Florida, Tennessee, West Virginia, Georgia, and North Carolina.

Website
Formerly Known As
Fifth Third Union Trust Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 4444
  • Cincinnati, OH 45263
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fifth Third Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Fifth Third Bank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$22.12 - $30.86 $20B $27.30 $3.25 7.6M 732M

Fifth Third Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 6,304,000 6,151,000 5,715,000 5,758,000
Net Income 2,266,000 2,193,000 2,180,000 1,547,000
Total Assets 167,853,000 146,069,000 142,081,000 142,177,000
Total Debt 142,824,000 125,488,000 121,911,000 121,502,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fifth Third Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fifth Third Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fifth Third Bank Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Branch Banking and Trust Corporate Backed or Acquired Winston-Salem, NC 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0
00000000 00000 Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 00000000
0000000 0000 Corporation Columbus, GA 0000 00000000
0&0 0000 Corporation Buffalo, NY 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Fifth Third Bank Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 (0000 0 27-Mar-2019 000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000000000
00 000000000 0000 22-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 National Banks 0000 0000000000
000000 12-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Financial Software
00000000 000000 00 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 0000
CommonBond 22-Jun-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Consumer Finance 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fifth Third Bank Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 17-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000000 10-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 0000
00000000 0000 0000 30-Jan-2015 00000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000 0000000000 28-Dec-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
ThinkVine 10-Jan-2012 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Fifth Third Bank Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Epic Insurance Solutions Agency Commercial/Professional Insurance Louisville, KY 2013
00000 0000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Atlanta, GA 0000
000000000 00 Human Capital Services Louisville, KY 0000
0000000000 0000000 Financing Advisory Dallas, TX 0000
00000000 000000 00 Investment Advisor Chapel Hill, NC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fifth Third Bank Executive Team (277)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven Alonso President & Chief Executive Officer, Greater Indiana Region
Greg Carmichael President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Yurosek Market President-California
Michelle Van Dyke President, Mortgage
David Call Regional President

90 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 277 executives. Get the full list »

Fifth Third Bank Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Self Chairman, Finance Committee 000 0000
000000 00000000 Fifth Third Bank Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Fifth Third Bank President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Fifth Third Bank Chairman, Board of Director & Board Committee Member of Finance, Audit & Risk and Compliance 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Vice Chairman & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »