Woot Math Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Woot Math General Information

Description

Developer of an online learning platform designed to make learning mathematics a fun activity. The company's platform provides adaptive tutoring services that help students master fractions, decimals, ratios, and other digital manipulatives through interactive math discussions and instant feedback, actionable data, enabling them to get the support they need and make their thinking visible.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nimbee, Oak Learning, Woot Learning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Saga Education
Primary Office
  • 2017 Tenth Street
  • Suite B
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woot Math Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 27-Oct-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
5. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-May-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 05-May-2016 00000 000000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jan-2015 $1000K $1000K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Woot Math’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Woot Math Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Woot Math Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Institute of Education Sciences Government 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
NewSchools Venture Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
To view Woot Math’s complete investors history, request access »