Way2Pay Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.39M

Way2Pay General Information

Description

Developer of an income collection system designed to offer a fee collection system for schools. The company's platform provides a pay-by-mobile service that automates, audits and manages school payments, thereby enabling parents to pay for an activity or event using text message, email and a dashboard if they don't have a smartphone.

Contact Information

Website
www.way2pay.org
Formerly Known As
Schoolspace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Digital Hub, NDRC
  • Roe Lane
  • Dublin 8
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Way2Pay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 11-Mar-2019 $3.39M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 04-Feb-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Oct-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Way2Pay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Way2Pay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an income collection system designed to offer a fee collection system for schools. The company's platform p
Financial Software
Dublin, Ireland
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000 00000000
Istanbul, Turkey
000 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
000000000 00000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Way2Pay Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Iyzico Formerly PE-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 000 0000 000000&0
Payconiq Formerly VC-backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
WePay Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Boost Holdings Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000 00000000000
Bluefin Payment Systems Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Way2Pay Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Enterprise Ireland Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jenson Funding Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Aiken Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NDRC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Patrick Joy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Way2Pay FAQs

  • When was Way2Pay founded?

    Way2Pay was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Way2Pay?

    Denise O'Grady is the founder of Way2Pay.

  • Where is Way2Pay headquartered?

    Way2Pay is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What industry is Way2Pay in?

    Way2Pay’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Way2Pay a private or public company?

    Way2Pay is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Way2Pay?

    The current valuation of Way2Pay is 00.000.

  • What is Way2Pay’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Way2Pay is 00000.

  • How much funding has Way2Pay raised over time?

    Way2Pay has raised $576K.

  • Who are Way2Pay’s investors?

    Enterprise Ireland, Jenson Funding Partners, John Aiken, NDRC, and Patrick Joy are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Way2Pay.

  • Who are Way2Pay’s competitors?

    Iyzico, Payconiq, WePay, Boost Holdings, and Bluefin Payment Systems are some of the 34 competitors of Way2Pay.

  • When was Way2Pay acquired?

    Way2Pay was acquired on 11-Mar-2019.

  • Who acquired Way2Pay?

    Way2Pay was acquired by EVO Payments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »