OpenIOLabs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $619K

OpenIOLabs General Information

Description

Developer of open source hardware translation platform designed for scientific and industrial uses. The company's hardware translator bridges the language and compatibility gap between various hardware and software, bringing different systems together to create one point of control with one programmable interface for precise monitoring and control, thereby enabling clients to break down hardware and programming language barriers and freeing up time and resources for industry and academic experts to perform new operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ionscope
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • West Hill House Allerton Hill Chapel Allerton
  • Leeds LS7 3QB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpenIOLabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 03-Nov-2017 $619K 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 07-Aug-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2002 Completed Startup
To view OpenIOLabs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OpenIOLabs Patents

OpenIOLabs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180365082-A1 Communicating between applications, running on different nodes, having logic in differing languages Inactive 27-Oct-2015 000000000
GB-2543865-A Communicating between applications, running on different nodes, having logic in differing languages Inactive 27-Oct-2015 000000000 0
GB-201603814-D0 Communicating between applications, running on different nodes, having logic in differing languages Inactive 27-Oct-2015 000000000
GB-201404145-D0 Scanning probe microscopy system Inactive 10-Mar-2014
US-20170016933-A1 Scanning ion conductance microscopy Inactive 10-Mar-2014 G01Q60/44 0
To view OpenIOLabs’s complete patent history, request access »

OpenIOLabs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OpenIOLabs Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cambridge Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Enterprise Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Touchstone Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OpenIOLabs’s complete investors history, request access »

OpenIOLabs FAQs

  • When was OpenIOLabs founded?

    OpenIOLabs was founded in 2002.

  • Where is OpenIOLabs headquartered?

    OpenIOLabs is headquartered in Leeds, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of OpenIOLabs?

    OpenIOLabs has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is OpenIOLabs in?

    OpenIOLabs’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is OpenIOLabs a private or public company?

    OpenIOLabs is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of OpenIOLabs?

    The current valuation of OpenIOLabs is 00000.

  • What is OpenIOLabs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OpenIOLabs is 000000.

  • How much funding has OpenIOLabs raised over time?

    OpenIOLabs has raised $1.28M.

  • Who are OpenIOLabs’s investors?

    Cambridge Angels, Cambridge Enterprise, and Touchstone Innovations have invested in OpenIOLabs.

  • When was OpenIOLabs acquired?

    OpenIOLabs was acquired on 03-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired OpenIOLabs?

    OpenIOLabs was acquired by DeepMatter.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »