Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Chubb

Chubb
1985 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
CB STOCK SYMBOL
32 INVESTMENTS
$152.96 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

ACE acquired Chubb in the first quarter of 2016 and assumed the Chubb name. The combination makes the new Chubb one of the largest domestic property and casualty insurers, with operations in 54 countries spanning commercial and personal P&C insurance, reinsurance, and life insurance.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ace Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 202 Hall's Mill Road
  • P.O. Box 1600
  • Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-1600
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chubb’s full profile, request a free trial.

Chubb Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$119.54 - $162.44 $69.3B $153.00 $7.95 1.57M 453M

Chubb Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 87,410,196 72,844,838 81,043,759 75,445,608
Revenue 33,074,000 32,717,000 32,243,000 31,469,000
EBITDA 5,307,000 5,637,000 4,589,000 7,133,000
Net Income 3,636,000 3,962,000 3,861,000 4,135,000
Total Assets 175,148,000 167,771,000 167,022,000 159,786,000
Total Debt 15,019,000 14,322,000 14,285,000 14,821,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chubb Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Chubb‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Chubb Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Markel (Insurance Services) Corporation Glen Allen, VA 00000
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
0000000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton, Bermuda 000 00000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Chubb Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 04-Mar-2019 000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000 000000000
0000000000 29-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 0000000000000
000000 29-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Insurance Brokers
0000000 000000000 16-May-2016 000000000 00000000 00.00 Multi-line Insurance
Chubb Group of Insurance Companies (Acquired 2016) 14-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Property and Casualty Insurance 00000000000 000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Chubb Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 26-Sep-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 18-Jun-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Data Critical 01-Nov-1996 Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Chubb Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chubb Insurance Company of Europe Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 2009
000 0000000 00 Insurance Brokers Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Insurance Company Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Insurance Company Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Chubb Executive Team (67)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Drazen Jaksic Senior Vice President Accident & Heath EMEA & Chief Executive Officer Ace Europe Life Limited
Juan Andrade Executive Vice President & President
Paul Krump Executive Vice President & President
Scott Gunter Senior Vice President, Chubb Group and Division President, North America Commercial Insurance
Edward Ler Country President Chubb Korea

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 67 executives. Get the full list »

Chubb Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Chubb Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Chubb Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »