MWM (Germany) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MWM (Germany) General Information

Description

Provider of de-centralised power generation systems with combined heat and power. The company primarily focuses on generator setups, trigeneration (heat, power and cooling), as well as turnkey solutions. The power generating systems of the company are used in the industrial, agriculture, landfill, sewage, high-tech industries, mining, hospitals, municipals, shopping centers and operators of offshore sites. The company also provides maintenance, repairs and training centers.

Contact Information

Website
www.mwm.net
Formerly Known As
DEUTZ Power Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Carl-Benz-Strasse 1
  • 68167 Mannheim
  • Germany
+49 0621 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MWM (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MWM (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MWM (Germany) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of de-centralised power generation systems with combined heat and power. The company primarily focuses on gener
Machinery (B2B)
Mannheim, Germany
1,300 As of 2012
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
000000000 (000)
Irving, TX
000000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
0000000000 000000000
Peterborough, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MWM (Germany) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caterpillar Corporation Irving, TX 000000 0000 000000000 00 0000
Perkins Engines Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Peterborough, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

MWM (Germany) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Willy Schumacher Chief Executive Officer
Klaus Buchborn-Klos Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

MWM (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MWM (Germany) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MWM (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MWM (Germany) FAQs

  • When was MWM (Germany) founded?

    MWM (Germany) was founded in 1922.

  • Who is the CEO of MWM (Germany)?

    Willy Schumacher is the CEO of MWM (Germany).

  • Where is MWM (Germany) headquartered?

    MWM (Germany) is headquartered in Mannheim, Germany.

  • What is the size of MWM (Germany)?

    MWM (Germany) has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is MWM (Germany) in?

    MWM (Germany)’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is MWM (Germany) a private or public company?

    MWM (Germany) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MWM (Germany)?

    The current valuation of MWM (Germany) is 00000.

  • What is MWM (Germany)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MWM (Germany) is 000000.

  • Who are MWM (Germany)’s investors?

    3i Group and Deutz have invested in MWM (Germany).

  • Who are MWM (Germany)’s competitors?

    Caterpillar and Perkins Engines Company are competitors of MWM (Germany).

  • When was MWM (Germany) acquired?

    MWM (Germany) was acquired on 01-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired MWM (Germany)?

    MWM (Germany) was acquired by Caterpillar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »