Clarion Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 304
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 34

Clarion Partners General Information

Description

Manager of real estate investments. The company engages in the real estate private equity investment for institutional and individual investors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ING Clarion Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Private Equity
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 230 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10169
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clarion Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clarion Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clarion Partners Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manager of real estate investments. The company engages in the real estate private equity investment for institutional a
Asset Management
New York, NY
304 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Los Angeles, CA
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clarion Partners Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Drawbridge Realty Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0000000 0000
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Clarion Partners Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Gilbert Chief Executive Officer, Executive Board Member, Chairman of Investment Committee & Chief Investment Officer
Patrick Tully Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Executive Board Member and Chairman of the Operating Committee & Managing Director
Michelle Levy Chief Operating Officer, Client Capital Management
Hugh Macdonnell Managing Director, Executive Board, Investment Committee and Operating Committee Member & Head of Client Capital Management
Brian Watkins Managing Director & Head, Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clarion Partners Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Clarion Partners Founding Partner, Member of Investment Committee & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Clarion Partners’s complete board members history, request access »

Clarion Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clarion Partners Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clarion Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clarion Partners Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 ( 31-Jan-2020 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000000 0000000 16-Jan-2020 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
000000000 0000000 18-Jul-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000 00000000 10-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Asset Management 00000 0000000
AlumCreek Holdings 10-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Clarion Partners Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Clarion Gramercy Asset Management London, United Kingdom 2006
000000-0000000 000 Buildings and Property
To view Clarion Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Clarion Partners Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00 0000000 00 01-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
0000000 00000000 ( 14-Oct-2012 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
000 0000000000 000 05-Jul-2012 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Cabot Business Center 02-Dec-2010 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »