Vrvana Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M

Vrvana General Information

Description

Developer of virtual reality headsets intended to provide transparent and projection-based displays in HoloLens headset. The company's virtual reality headsets includes OLED displays inside the headset with on-board cameras and positional tracking, enabling users to track its position in 3D space, while also using infrared cameras to track a user's hands.

Contact Information

Website
vrvana.com
Formerly Known As
True Player Gear Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 460 Ste-Catherine West
  • Suite 305
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 1A7
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vrvana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Nov-2017 $30M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 13-Oct-2014 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 22-Jul-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Vrvana’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vrvana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of virtual reality headsets intended to provide transparent and projection-based displays in HoloLens headset.
Electronics (B2C)
Montreal, Canada
15 As of 2015
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
00000000000 (000)
Oxford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000000 (000)
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vrvana Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WaveOptics Formerly VC-backed Oxford, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
XReal Technology Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Virtuix Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
Optique XR Venture Capital-Backed Hudsonville, MI 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
Magic Leap Private Equity-Backed Plantation, FL 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Vrvana Patents

Vrvana Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140266982-A1 System and method for controlling an event in a virtual reality environment based on the body state of a user Inactive 12-Mar-2013 0000000000 0

Vrvana Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yan Cote Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jean-Francois Sicard Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vrvana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vrvana Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canadian Technology Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jant Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Real Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard Adler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vrvana’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »