Specialty Fabrics & Converting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 218

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Specialty Fabrics & Converting General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of broad range of engineered industrial fabrics for specialty market applications. The company's range of capabilities include fibers, weaves, treatments, and greige. Its fabric applications include rubber conveyor belting, PVC conveyor belting, rubber hose, fuel cells for aircraft, temporary liquid storage tanks, brake diaphragms, liners, v-belts, snowmobile tracks, filtration, and geotextiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Industrial Specialty Fabrics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 117 Corinth Road
  • Hogansville, GA 30230
  • United States
+1 (706) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specialty Fabrics & Converting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialty Fabrics & Converting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialty Fabrics & Converting Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Daniels Chief Executive Officer
Rod Grandy Chief Financial Officer
To view Specialty Fabrics & Converting’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Specialty Fabrics & Converting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specialty Fabrics & Converting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialty Fabrics & Converting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialty Fabrics & Converting FAQs

  • When was Specialty Fabrics & Converting founded?

    Specialty Fabrics & Converting was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Specialty Fabrics & Converting?

    Mark Daniels is the CEO of Specialty Fabrics & Converting.

  • Where is Specialty Fabrics & Converting headquartered?

    Specialty Fabrics & Converting is headquartered in Hogansville, GA.

  • What is the size of Specialty Fabrics & Converting?

    Specialty Fabrics & Converting has 218 total employees.

  • What industry is Specialty Fabrics & Converting in?

    Specialty Fabrics & Converting’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Specialty Fabrics & Converting a private or public company?

    Specialty Fabrics & Converting is a Private company.

  • What is Specialty Fabrics & Converting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Specialty Fabrics & Converting is 000000.

  • Who are Specialty Fabrics & Converting’s investors?

    Azalea Capital has invested in Specialty Fabrics & Converting.

  • When was Specialty Fabrics & Converting acquired?

    Specialty Fabrics & Converting was acquired on 08-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired Specialty Fabrics & Converting?

    Specialty Fabrics & Converting was acquired by Veyance Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »