WiTopia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $213K

WiTopia General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual private network designed for data security services. The company develops a virtual private network that helps in ensuring online privacy as well as provides secure encrypted access to the Internet from anywhere, enabling clients to get encrypted storage, backups, and VoIP.

Contact Information

Website
www.witopia.com
Formerly Known As
Full Mesh Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 11654 Plaza America Drive
  • Suite 316
  • Reston, VA 20190
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WiTopia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Equity Crowdfunding 17-Mar-2022 $213K 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 04-May-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view WiTopia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WiTopia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a virtual private network designed for data security services. The company develops a virtual private netwo
Network Management Software
Reston, VA
9 As of 2022
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000 0000000000 0
Panama City, Panama
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WiTopia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tefincom Corporation Panama City, Panama 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

WiTopia Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
William Bullock Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Shippa Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view WiTopia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WiTopia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
William Bullock WiTopia Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view WiTopia’s complete board members history, request access »

WiTopia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WiTopia FAQs

  • When was WiTopia founded?

    WiTopia was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of WiTopia?

    William Bullock and Steven Shippa are the founders of WiTopia.

  • Who is the CEO of WiTopia?

    William Bullock is the CEO of WiTopia.

  • Where is WiTopia headquartered?

    WiTopia is headquartered in Reston, VA.

  • What is the size of WiTopia?

    WiTopia has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is WiTopia in?

    WiTopia’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is WiTopia a private or public company?

    WiTopia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WiTopia?

    The current valuation of WiTopia is 000.00.

  • What is WiTopia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WiTopia is 00000.

  • How much funding has WiTopia raised over time?

    WiTopia has raised $213K.

  • Who are WiTopia’s competitors?

    Tefincom is a competitor of WiTopia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »