Worldplay Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $260K

Worldplay General Information

Description

Developer of a video delivery platform designed to increase connectivity and communication amongst members, fans, employees, and beyond. The company's platform offers a simplified content management system, video hosting, and live-stream hosting to control and monetize online videos, enabling clients to realize their digital potential and entertain and share through video.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Headplay International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 6131 6th Street SouthEast
  • Suite 100
  • Calgary, Alberta T2H 1L9
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Worldplay Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Worldplay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 15-Jan-2024 $260K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 02-Mar-2023 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 15-Mar-2021 $2.68M $13.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2010 $11M $11M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Worldplay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Worldplay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a video delivery platform designed to increase connectivity and communication amongst members, fans, employ
Business/Productivity Software
Calgary, Canada
45 As of 2024
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000000000000000000
Kitchener, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incid
00000 000 0000000000
Road Town, British Virgin Islands
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Worldplay Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vidyard Venture Capital-Backed Kitchener, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
Promo Venture Capital-Backed Road Town, British Virgin Islands 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Yuja Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed San Jose, CA 00 000000000000
Sendspark Venture Capital-Backed San Antonio, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
Virool Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Worldplay Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terry Mochar Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Thomas Geib Chief Financial Officer
David Lewis Chief Technology Officer
Brett McConkey Chief Product Officer & Chief Commercial Officer
Arthur Reimers Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Worldplay Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
David LeBlanc Self Board Member 000 0000
Jody Gallagher Self Board Member 000 0000
Joel Van Dusen Self Board Member 000 0000
Mik Lernout Self Board Member 000 0000
Terry Mochar Worldplay Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Worldplay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Worldplay Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Worldplay (Canada) IT Consulting and Outsourcing Calgary, Canada 2010
Headplay Electronics (B2C) Calgary, Canada 0000
To view Worldplay’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Worldplay FAQs

  • When was Worldplay founded?

    Worldplay was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Worldplay?

    Terry Mochar is the CEO of Worldplay.

  • Where is Worldplay headquartered?

    Worldplay is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Worldplay?

    Worldplay has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is Worldplay in?

    Worldplay’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Worldplay a private or public company?

    Worldplay is a Private company.

  • What is Worldplay’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Worldplay is 00000.

  • How much funding has Worldplay raised over time?

    Worldplay has raised $16.8M.

  • Who are Worldplay’s competitors?

    Vidyard, Promo, Yuja, Sendspark, and Virool are some of the 40 competitors of Worldplay.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »