Reliant Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $814M
Latest Deal Amount

Reliant Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of cardiovascular therapies. The company acquires and develops branded pharmaceutical products, as well as potential pharmaceutical products in mid- to late-stage clinical development for drug delivery technologies and formulation advancements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bay Star Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 110 Allen Road
  • Bernards, NJ 07938
  • United States
+1 (908) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reliant Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 18-Dec-2007 $814M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
8. IPO 21-Nov-2007 00000 00.000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 3
7. IPO 30-May-2005 00000 00.000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 3
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-Dec-2003 00000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Merger/Acquisition 22-Mar-2002 00000 00000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Dec-2001 00000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jul-2001 $135M $139M 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-1999 $4.25M $4.25M Completed Product Development
To view Reliant Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Reliant Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 0.00 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 0.00 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series B 14,250,000 $0.010000 8.5% $10 $10 1x $10 31.99%
Series A 425,000 $0.010000 8.5% $10 $10 1x $10 1.01%
To view Reliant Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Reliant Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reliant Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alkermes Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barron Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay City Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invemed Associates Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LRG Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »