Somerfield Overview

  • Founded
  • 1874
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 42,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Somerfield General Information

Description

Owner and operator of supermarket stores based in Bristol, United Kingdom. The store retails a variety of branded products including grocery items, household goods, frozen food, fruits, bakery and other related products, enabling customers to have quality products at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Gateway Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Food Products
Acquirer
The Co-operative Group
Primary Office
  • Somerfield House
  • Whitchurch Lane
  • Bristol BS14 0TJ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Somerfield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Somerfield‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Somerfield Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Mason Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Somerfield Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Somerfield Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Somerfield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Somerfield Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Somerfield‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial