Zingku Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Zingku General Information

Description

Provider of a mobile social networking platform intended to be used for online social interaction. The company's mobile social networking platform make it easier for people to share photos, send invitations or conduct polls among friends via mobile phone application and smartphones, enabling individuals and businesses to mobilize their passion by leveraging their personal network.

Contact Information

Website
www.zingku.com
Formerly Known As
BlooBird Studio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 681 Main Street
  • Suite 3-32
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zingku Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 29-Sep-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zingku’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zingku Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Fahey Co-Founder
Sami Shalabi Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zingku Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flagship Pioneering Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zingku’s complete investors history, request access »

Zingku FAQs

  • When was Zingku founded?

    Zingku was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Zingku?

    Martin Fahey, Mussie Shore, and Sami Shalabi are the founders of Zingku.

  • Where is Zingku headquartered?

    Zingku is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

  • What industry is Zingku in?

    Zingku’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Zingku a private or public company?

    Zingku is a Private company.

  • What is Zingku’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zingku is 00000.

  • Who are Zingku’s investors?

    Flagship Pioneering has invested in Zingku.

  • When was Zingku acquired?

    Zingku was acquired on 29-Sep-2007.

  • Who acquired Zingku?

    Zingku was acquired by Alphabet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »